iStock_84555489_XXXLARGE.jpg
iStock_30978190_XXLARGE.jpg
MIDDLE SCHOOL WINGS.jpg
iStock_20267456_XLARGE.jpg
iStock_78061903_XXLARGE.jpg
iStock_75388663_XXXLARGE.jpg
iStock_84555489_XXXLARGE.jpg

Welcome


SCROLL DOWN

Welcome


 

 

What. a. year.


From 2015 to 2016, our team grew stronger, our supporters lifted us to new heights, and we impacted more kids than ever before. We’re inspiring each and every student to dream big and imagine what's possible. We say it all the time, but it remains true:

We can’t do what we do without you.
 

Read a thank you from our Board Chair and President & CEO

 
iStock_30978190_XXLARGE.jpg

Thank You


Thank You


 

Prepared. Emboldened. Equipped. Inspired. 

Ready.
 

Here at JA®, we have a lot of different ways we make sure District, Maryland, and Virginia youth are ready for whatever may come their way in the future. Maybe through one of our proven, experiential in-classroom programs, or maybe a hands-on, eye-opening JA Job Shadow™ experience. But regardless of the method, the goal of all of our work is to make sure we are creating Generation Ready.

Ready to solve problems creatively, manage risk effectively, and welcome opportunity. 

Ready to run businesses, lead nations, make discoveries, and change our world.

We all have a vested interest in ensuring that our young people are more prepared than ever to take on the challenges of an increasingly complex world with fervor and confidence. By investing in our programs you can rest assured knowing you have done your part to complete this preparation.

Because of your generous contributions and time, we’re helping more and more young people be better prepared for success than any generation in history. We’re emboldening them to take on their destiny with passion and confidence. And most of all, we’re inspiring them to dream big, and imagine what's possible. We say it all the time, but it remains true: We can’t do what we do without you.

When you’re ready, we’re ready.

Let’s work together to make sure they’re ready.
 

THANK YOU.

Patty's signature (002).jpg
BrooksNobles.png

Patty Brooks-Nobles

Chair, Board of Directors, Junior Achievement of Greater Washington

Sr. Vice President & Regional Executive, Bank of America Merrill Lynch

 
Ed Grenier.jpg
Grenier.png

Ed Grenier

President & CEO

Junior Achievement of Greater Washington

 
MIDDLE SCHOOL WINGS.jpg

Impact


2015-2016

Impact


2015-2016

 


Read more about the impact of Junior Achievement® programs on students knowledge and skills by visiting our impact page.

 
iStock_20267456_XLARGE.jpg

All Philanthropic Partners


All Philanthropic Partners



$1 million+

$250,000+

$100,000-$249,999

$75,000-$99,999

$50,000-$74,999


$25,000-$49,999

$10,000 - $24,999

Arent Fox

Baker Tilly

Bond Beebe

CBRE

Citi Community Development

Clark Construction Group, LLC

CohnReznick LLP

CrossCountry Consulting

Delaware Community Foundation

Dewberry

Dixon Hughes Goodman

Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP

EagleBank

ePlus Inc.

Exelon Foundation

Foley & Lardner

Gerald and Anne Carlson

Grant Thornton LLP

Guiseppe Cecchi

Herb Block Foundation

Hilton Worldwide

Hogan Lovells US LLP

JLL

Korn/Ferry International

LMI

Loeb & Loeb LLP

Marriott International, Inc.

Maximus

Miles & Stockbridge P.C.

Montgomery County Government

Moore & Lee, LLP

Neustar, Inc.

Northrop Grumman

Pamela L. Bentley

Peterson Family Foundation

Power Design, Inc.

Prince George's Community College

Reference Point

Regional Contracting Services, LLC

Richard E. & Nancy P. Marriott Foundation

SAIC

Saul Ewing LLP

Sidley Austin LLP

Social Finance, Inc.

State Farm Insurance

Steve and Daphne Rainey

Stradley Ronon Stevens & Young, LLP

Sullivan & Cromwell, LLP

TD Ameritrade

The Abramson Family Foundation

The Carlyle Group

The Community Foundation for the National Capital Region

The Meltzer Group

The Merrill Foundation, Inc.

Venable LLP

Virginia 529

Washington Capitals Charities

Washington Gas

Williams & Connolly

Willkie Farr & Gallagher

$5,000-$9,999

Akin, Gump, Strauss, Hauer & Feld, L.L.P.

Ally Financial, Inc.

Bernstein Management Corporation

Calvert Social Investment Foundation

David Samuels

Derek Hamner

George Bilicic

Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.

Joseph M. Rigby

Latham and Watkins LLP

Liquidity Services Inc.

Marymount University

Michael Orfini

Miller & Long

New Blue Goose, LLC

Old Line Bank

Percival Stern Family Foundation

Ridgewells Catering

Robert J. Seweryniak

Shapiro & Duncan

Steven Laskin

TeamPeople

The Mary & Daniel Loughran Foundation

Washington Forrest Foundation

William H. Wright

$1,000-$4,999

2300 Pennsylvania Avenue LLC

Adventist Risk Management, Inc.

Aeronautics and Space Academy of Prince George’s County, Inc

AHT Insurance

Altimate Electric

Alton Dawsey

Andy Beal

Aronson LLC

Beal Consulting LLC

Bert Smith & Co.

Bion Ludwig

Brett Sweeney

Canyon Contracting

Chain Bridge Bank

Charles Elliott Andrews

Christopher W. Ullman

Chubb

CitiGroup Inc.

Cliff and Camille Kendall Family

Congressional Bank

Connie Heller

Cresa

Curtis Buser

Dennis Ratner

Dimick Foundation

Diverse Masonry Corporation

Don Goldrosen

Earle C. Horton

Earle C. Williams

Edward Castro

Ennis Electric

Evan Diamond

Family Services, Inc.

Fernando Vasquez

Goldman Sachs & Co.

Goodman-Gable-Gould/Adjusters International

Helena Carvalhais

Hess Construction

Howard Shearer

Hunton & Williams LLP

Iron Mountain

Izzo Family Foundation

James MacGregor

James P. Cusick

James Peischel

James Schumacher

Jeanne T. Raeder

Jefferson Millwork & Design, Inc.

Jennifer Arms

Joe Parker

Joe Saffer

John Borth

John M. Derrick

John Michalowski

Jonathan Capon

JP Construction

Julie Sadler

Kelly Richards Lyngas

Ken Klinck

Kevin Dinan

King & Spalding, LLP

Kristine Saltarelli

Leon Harris

Lindsay Automotive Group

Loretta Tabb

Lucas Webster

Mallick Mechanical

Marsh USA Inc.

Mary Anne Jeffers

Mehri & Skalet, PLLC

Michelle Bosch

Morgan Stanley Investment Banking Division

Morrissette Family Foundation

Naman Parekh

 

Navigant Consulting, Inc.

NCF Interiors

OId Dominion Insulation, Inc.

Patricia I. Brooks-Nobles

PCC Construction Components, Inc.

Pedro I. Goitia

Perlectric, Inc.

R.V. Carey's Plumbing & Heating Inc.

Rebecca H. Parker

Richard Brown

Ronald Abramson

RP3

Ruppert Companies

Ruth Ann Clark

RV Carey

Sandra Goetz

Sandra Morgan

Sandy Spring Bank

Scott Pinto

Scott Vaughn

Service Glass Industries, Inc.

Seth Berernzweig

Sheehy Auto Stores

Shorenstein Realty Services, L.P.

Silvia Davis

Sody Concrete

Stanley E. Harrison

Stephen C. Thormahlen

Stephen P. Hills

Steven Friend

Steven S. Snider

Stuart Himelfarb

The Forge Company

The K Foundation

United Way of the National Capital Area

Washington Express

Woori America Bank

$250-$999

Adrian Chapman

Aldo Pasquariello

Alex Martin

Alex Wish

Amanda Smallwood

Amy Caro

Amy Marcenaro

Ana Rivera

Andres Campo

Andy Hess

Anthony Calderazzi

Ariel Casey

Ashley C. Parrish

Atlascopco Construction

Avi Sareen

Bazar La Chiquita

Bill Parmelee

Bobby Chenault

Bobby Holupka

Brandenburg Electrical

Brendan Cox

Brendan Jennings

Brian Heller

Brian Neary

Bruce Blondin

Bruce Bowen

Bruce Perkins

CalvertMasonry

Carl MacCartee

Carolynn Cioffa

Cary Hatch

Catherine Song

Charlene M. Dukes

Charles A. Fegan

Charles Ingersoll

Charles Yinger

Cheri Brown

Cheryl Howarth

Chris Carpenito

Chris Carspecken

Christopher Capuano

Christopher Spahr

Clarke Havener

Courtney Straus

Dan O'Neill

Daniel Murrin

Dante D'Egidio

Dave Burns

David Andreadis

David Blakemore

David Blitzer

David Brown

David Jones

David Leeds

David M Hall

David Ryan

Dawn Myers

Debra Katz

Dennis Love

Derek Ligeikis

Derrick Wagler

Dhavan Mehta

Diane L. Dudley

Dirk W. Wyckoff

Dolly Park

Ed Nemeroff

Edward J. Grenier

Elisebeth Driscoll

Elizabeth Shore

Eric Gates

Eric Grorud

Eric Rasmussen

Erica Dodd

Erik Linn

Essex Bank

Frank Villaflor

Gary Faigen

Gary Tabach

Glenn Ballard

Gregory Cathell

Gregory Tucker

Hartwell Philips

Howard S. Rothman

HPS Specialties, LLC

Irene Smith

Ivorine Forsythe

J. Knox Singleton

James Hahn

James Hudson

James Hughes

James J. Capra

James McCann

James Myers Company, Inc.

James Schenck

James Silk

Jamie Fowler

Jason Curry

Jason Yu

Jeffrey Boyle

Jeffrey Carneal

Jennifer Rewis

Jennifer Solomon

Jennifer Wall

Jerome Bates

Jerry Berry

Jill Olmstead

JLN Construction

Jo Ann Kennel

Joan Holliday

John A. Chandler

John B. Veihmeyer

John Barnes

John Benedict

John Hunt

John Jorgenson

John M. Bray

John Purdy

John Short

Jomar Martinez

Jonathan & Shawn Capon

Jordan DeDona

Joseph Kuhn

Joseph Kulp

Joseph Nusraty

Joseph S. Sollers

Joshua Fruscello

Julia Cullen

Kaitlin Bovear

Karl Sening

Katherine Button

Katherine Rumbaugh

Katie Penney

Keith Davis

Kevin B. Clark

Kevin C. Virostek

Kevin Disotelle

Kevin Nagel

Khatera Ibrahimi

Kristen Noell

L. J. Loveland

Lane Davis

Larry Nussdorf

Lauren Kinard

Leigh Hayes

Leslie Thornton

Linda Brennan

Lisa Lisker

Lisa Robenseifner

Lloyd Hand and Associates, LLC

Lockheed Martin Employees' Political Action Committee

Macro Systems, LLC

Magna Construction

Magna Construction and Maintenance Services, Inc.

Mamma Lucia Restaurant

Margot Machol Bisnow

Maria Bishop

Mark Weinstein

Martha Klasing

Martin Leborgne

Mass Benefits

Matthew Lamorena

Matthew Schwartz

Matthew W. Beardall

Michael A. Daniels

Michael A. Pizzi

Michael Hoyle

Michael J. Ciatti

Michael Levine

Michael Miller

Michael Verderame

Michael Warsaw

Michele Reing

Michelle Montes

Mike Herrinton

Mike Smearman

Mimi Yeh

Mini Krishnan

MJ Exterior

Nicolas Lecoq

Noel Ayala

Patrick J. McGee

Paul Donato

Paul Ullmann

Peter Raymond

Peter Rosado

Philip Simon

Phillip Hazen

Rene Salas

Rhia Wagner

Rich McKinless

Richard LaFleur

Richard Wheeler

Rob Arnall

Robert Booth

Robert Plunkett

Robert Shope

Roderick Carmody

S Mark Christmas

Samuel Hughes

Samuel Spiritos

Sarah Miller

Scott Adams

Scott Bryan

Scott Walker

Serena Xu

Seyed Adel Kamarehei

Sowing Empowerment & Economic Development, Inc.

Stafford Systems

Stephen Canaras

Stephen Dally

Steve Baker

Steven Lainoff

Sunil Bolleddu

Susan & Andrew Mona Foundation

Sydney Hitzke

Taccara Williams

Terry McCallister

Thomas Gerth

TJ Distributors

Todd A. Stottlemyer

Todd Chairs

Todd Stokes

Tom Clark

UBS Financial Services Inc.

United Way Inc.

Valerie Gacek

Vanguard Charitable

Vicki Walton

Vito John Germinario

W. Michael Ellis

Walter Brickman

William C. Bordeaux

William Caltrider

William Couper

William Lo

William Von Hoene

Woodley Wine Liquor Inc.

Zalco Realty Incorporated

ZJ Chelec

**Reflects gifts of $250+ committed during Fiscal Year 2016 (July 1, 2015 through June 30, 2016). Does not reflect
corporate totals from peer-to-peer fundraising efforts or in-kind gifts.
iStock_78061903_XXLARGE.jpg

Volunteer Companies


Volunteer Companies


100+ volunteers


50-99 volunteers


25-49 volunteers


10-24 volunteers


1-9 volunteers

A Wider Circle

Adventure Theatre - Musical Theater Center

AKLM Consulting Incorporated

Alex Cooper Real Estate

Allstate

American Cancer Society

American Real Estate Partners

American University

AmeriCorps

Andrews Federal Credit Union

APEX Home Loans

Apple Federal Credit Union Education Foundation

Arlington Community Federal Credit Union

Aronson LLC

Astro Donuts and Fried Chicken

Audubon Nature Preschool

BAE Systems Information Tech

Bank of Georgetown

BDO USA, LLP

Benjamin Tasker Middle School PTA

Bethesda Physical Therapy

Bethesda Urban Partnership, Inc.

Booz Allen Hamilton

Boston Consulting Group

Bowie State University

Bradley Hills Elementary PTA

Brivo Systems

Bryant Alternative High School

Building Specialties, Inc.

Bureau of Engraving and Printing

Burke & Herbert Bank

Campbell Coaching & Consulting, LLC

CGI

Charles Carroll Middle School PTA

Chevo Consulting

Children & Charity International

Children's National Medical Center

Cimperman LLC

Cisco Systems, Inc.

CliftonLarsonAllen LLP

CNBC

Comcast

Concentric Private Wealth Inc

ConTemporaries, Inc.

Curley Company

Dig-It Games

DionneInc, LLC

DOVES

Drug Enforcement Administration

EagleBank

Embassy Suites - Chevy Chase Pavilion

Emergent BioSolutions Inc.

Environmental Protection Agency

Evers & Company Real Estate, Inc.

FDIC

Federal Bureau of Investigation

Financial Network

Gaithersburg-Germantown Chamber of Commerce

Gamma Phi Delta Sorority, Inc. - Mu Omicron Chapter

GE Healthcare Financial Services, Inc.

General Services Administration

George Mason University

Girl Scouts of Nation's Capital

Go Simplified

Green Valley Instructional Center

Gwynn Park Middle School PTA

Haycock Elementary PTA

Health Resources and Services Administration

Helios Human Resources

Helix Enterprises, Inc.

Henry M Jackson Foundation

Hillside Work-Scholarship Connection

Hitachi Data Sytems

Hollin Meadows Elementary PTA

Holy Cross Academy PTA

House Judiciary Committee

Howard Corporate Centre, LLC

Huron Consulting Group

IBM

ICA

In Reach, Inc.

InCadence Strategic Solutions

Inspired Strategies, INC

Intelligence and National Security Alliance

International Baccalaureate

International Monetary Fund

Intersections, Inc.

IronNet Cybersecurity, Inc.

James Madison Middle School PTA

Johns Hopkins University

Jones Lang Lasalle

JPMorgan

Kearney & Company

Keller Williams Capital Properties

King Professional Development Services

Lafayette Federal Credit Union

Laurel Kia

Law Office of Regina A. DeMeo

Legalshield

Legrady & Company

Lerch Early & Brewer

Literacy Institute for Financial Enrichment, Inc.

M&T Bank

Marriott International, Inc.

Maya Angelou French Immersion PTA

MicroAutomation, Inc

Mid-Atlantic Federal Credit Union

Mile Square Capital Partners

Montgomery County Council

Montgomery County Government

Montgomery County Police - 2nd District

Montgomery County Public Schools

Monument Bank

Morgan Stanley

MT Pinero, PC

NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency

National Guard Bureau

National Institute of Standards and Technology

National Institutes of Health

Naval Medical Research Center

Navigant Consulting, Inc.

Northern Virginia Community College

Northrop Grumman

NSTA

Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Pathway at Northern Virginia Community College

PBMares, LLP

Peer2Peer Tutors

Petroleum Technology Transfer Council

Pincus & Goldberg, CPA'S

Positive IMPAC

Potowmack Elementary School

Primerica Financial Services

ProAction Physical Therapy

Prudential Financial

QIAGEN Sciences, Inc

Raymond James Financial, Inc.

RBC Wealth Management

Reconisense Consulting, LLC

Remax Reality

Robert Half Finance & Accounting

Rock Creek Conservancy

Rolls-Royce North America, Inc.

Round House Theatre

RowLandscapes Corporation

RSM McGladrey

Rudolph Fields LLP

Ruff Plastic Surgery

Sage

SAIC

Saint Bernadette School PTA

Saint Joseph School PTA

Saint Mark Catholic School PTA

Sandy Spring Builders, LLC

Silverpointe LLC

Somerset Preparatory Academy PCS

Southern Management Corporation

Sprint

State Farm Insurance

Stratford Landing Elementary PTA

Strathmore

Suburban Hospital

Sujin Chung CPA

Sullivan Bruyette Speros and Balyney

SunTrust

Taylor William LLC

TD Ameritrade

TD Bank

The Advisory Board Company

The Chocolate Chick

The ERHKY Foundation

The Fletcher Law Firm PLLC

The McCormick Group

The Meridien Companies

The White House

The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

The World Bank Group

Transportation Federal Credit Union

TriStar Realty, Inc.

Uniformed Services University

United Bank

United Men in Christ

United Nations Foundation - Global Alliance for Clean Cookstoves

United States Department of Homeland Security

United States Department of Justice

United States Government Accountability Office

United States Marine Corps

United States Patent and Trademark Office

United States Consumer Product Safety Commission

United States Department of Homeland Security Citizenship and Immigration Services

USAA

Verizon

Vertrax Inc.

Viji Associates

Virginia Society of CPAs

VISA

Volunteers of America

Voya Financial Advisors, Inc.

WeddingWire

Western Union

Williams, Adley & Company

Woodlin Elementary School PTA

Woori America Bank

World Advisory

World Bank Group

WUSA 9 News

Youth Leadership Foundation

Schools


Schools


Washington, D.c.

Amidon-Bowen Elementary School

Beers Elementary School

Brightwood Education Campus

Burrville Elementary School

Calvary Christian Academy

Cardozo Education Campus

Children & Charity International

D.C. Prep - Benning Campus 

D.C. Prep - Edgewood Elementary Campus

Deal Middle School

Dunbar High School

Eastern High School

Field of Dreams

Friendship Blow Pierce Junior Academy

Hart Middle School

Kids & Culture

LaSalle-Backus Education Campus

LearnServe International

Maury Elementary School

McKinley Technology High School

Nalle Elementary School

Phelps Architecture, Construction, and Engineering High School

Raymond Education Campus

Savoy Elementary School

Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum

Somerset Preparatory Academy PCS

Stanton Elementary School

Stuart-Hobson Middle School

Takoma Education Campus

The SEED Public Charter School

Tyler Elementary School

Urban Alliance Foundation

Walker-Jones Education Campus

YMCA of Metropolitan Washington

Youth Leadership Foundation


Maryland

Montgomery County

A. Mario Loiederman Middle School

Arcola Elementary School

Argyle Middle School

Benjamin Banneker Middle School

Bethesda Chevy Chase High School

Blair Ewing Center - Alternative Programs

Bradley Hills Elementary School

Briggs Chaney Middle School

Bullis School

Cabin John Middle School

Carderock Springs Elementary School

Cedar Grove Elementary School

Chevy Chase Elementary School

Clarksburg High School

Colonel E. Brooke Lee Middle School

Damascus High School

Don Bosco Cristo Rey High School

DOVES

Earle B. Wood Middle School

Eastern Middle School

Forest Oak Middle School

Francis Scott Key Middle School

Gaithersburg High School

Gaithersburg Middle School

Garrett Park Elementary School

Herbert Hoover Middle School

John Poole Middle School

John T. Baker Middle School

Julius West Middle School

Kings Christian Academy

Kingsview Middle School

Lakelands Park Middle School

Martin Luther King Jr. Middle School

Montgomery County Muslim Council

Montgomery Village Middle School

Neelsville Middle School

Newport Mill Middle School

North Bethesda Middle School

North Chevy Chase Elementary School

Northwood High School

Parkland Middle School

Redland Middle School

Richard Montgomery High School

Ridgeview Middle School

Robert Frost Middle School

Roberto Clemente Middle School

Rocky Hill Middle School

Rosa Parks Middle School

Saint Raphael School

Shady Grove Middle School

Silver Spring International Middle School

Sligo Middle School

Takoma Park Middle School

Thomas W. Pyle Middle School

Tilden Middle School

Westland Middle School

Wheaton High School

White Oak Middle School

William H. Farquhar Middle School

Woodlin Elementary School

Prince George's County

Accokeek Academy

Andrew Jackson Academy

Barack Obama Elementary School

Beacon Heights Elementary School

Beltsville Academy

Benjamin D. Foulois Creative and Performing Arts Academy

Benjamin Stoddert Middle School

Benjamin Tasker Middle School

Bladensburg High School

Buck Lodge Middle School 

Calverton Elementary School

Carrollton Elementary School

Charles Herbert Flowers High School

Chesapeake Math & IT Academy Public Charter School - South

Cooper Lane Elementary School

Dora Kennedy French Immersion School

Dr. Henry A. Wise, Jr. High School

Drew-Freeman Middle School

Dwight D. Eisenhower Middle School

Eleanor Roosevelt High School

Ernest Everett Just Middle School

EXCEL Academy Public Charter School

Fairmont Heights High School

G. James Gholson Middle School

Green Valley Academy at Edgar Allen Poe

Greenbelt Middle School

Gwynn Park Middle School

Hyattsville Middle School

In Roads, Inc.

Isaac J. Gourdine Middle School

James Madison Middle School

John Hanson Montessori School

Judith P. Hoyer Montessori School

Kenmoor Middle School

Kettering Middle School

Largo High School

Lessons From Abroad

Maya Angelou French Immersion School

Nicholas Orem Middle School

Oxon Hill High School

Oxon Hill Middle School

Potomac High School

Robert Goddard Montessori School

Samuel Ogle Middle School

Samuel P. Massie Academy

Scotchtown Hills Elementary 

Stephen Decatur Middle School

Suitland High School

Thomas G. Pullen K-8 Creative and Performing Arts School

Thomas Johnson Middle School

Thurgood Marshall Middle School

Turning Point Academy Public Charter School

Walker Mill Middle School

William Paca Elementary School

William W. Hall Academy

William Wirt Middle School

Saint Mary's County

Lexington Park Elementary School


virginia

alexandria city

Blessed Sacrament School

Francis Hammond Middle School

Saint Mary's School

Arlington County

Bishop Denis J. O'Connell High School

Campbell Elementary School

Hoffman-Boston Elementary School

Kenmore Middle School

Oakridge Elementary School

Saint Ann School

Saint Thomas More Catholic School

Wakefield Senior High School

Fairfax County

American Druze Society

Armstrong Elementary School

Bailey's Elementary School

Braddock Elementary School

Bryant Alternative High School

Burke School

Canterbury Woods Elementary School

Centreville Elementary School

Clearview Elementary School

Colin Powell Elementary School

Columbia Elementary School

Cooper Middle School

Floris Elementary School

Forestville Elementary School

Francis Scott Key Middle School

Franklin Middle School

Frost Middle School

Glasgow Middle School

Haycock Elementary School

Hayfield Secondary School

Herndon Middle School

Hollin Meadows Elementary School

Holmes Middle School

Holy Spirit School

Kilmer Middle School

Lake Braddock Secondary School

Langston Hughes Middle School

Lanier Middle School

Lee High School

Liberty Middle School

Longfellow Middle School

Luther Jackson Middle School

Marshall Road Elementary School

McNair Elementary School

Montrose School

Mosby Woods Elementary School

Mount Vernon Woods Elementary School

Nativity School

North Springfield Elementary School

Oakton High School

Pine Spring Elementary School

Pinecrest School

Poe Middle School

Queen of Apostles School

Rachel Carson Middle School

Robinson Secondary School

Rocky Run Middle School

Saint Ambrose School

Saint Andrew the Apostle School

Saint Bernadette School

Saint Joseph School

Saint Leo the Great School

Saint Luke School

Saint Mark Catholic School

Saint Michael School

Saint Timothy School

Sandburg Middle School

Sangster Elementary School

Shrevewood Elementary School

Sleepy Hollow Elementary School

South County Middle School

South Lakes High School

Stone Middle School

Stratford Landing Elementary School

Thoreau Middle School

Twain Middle School

W.T. Woodson High School

Washington Irving Middle School

Westbriar Elementary School

Westgate Elementary School

Westlawn Elementary School

Whitman Middle School

Woodlawn Elementary School

Falls Church City

Falls Church High School

Mary Ellen Henderson Middle School

Saint James School

FAUQUIER COUNTY

Saint John the Evangelist School

FREDERICKSBURG CITY

Saint Patrick School

LOUDOUN COUNTY

Cardinal Ridge Elementary School

Freedom High School

Legacy Elementary School

Liberty Elementary School

Potowmack Elementary School

Saint Theresa School

Manassas City

All Saints Catholic School

Prince William County

Pennington School

Spotsylvania County

Holy Cross Academy

iStock_75388663_XXXLARGE.jpg

Financials


Financials


Assets

Current Assets

 

Cash     $1,270,829
Investments     $410,742
Grants and Accounts Receivable     $597,203
Prepaid Expenses     $104,667


TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS: $2,383,441

Property & Equipment

JA Finance Park® Fairfax County     $4,017,262
JA Finance Park® Prince George's County     $3,184,805
Equipment     $   753,528
Furniture     $   528,882
Total     $8,484,477

Less, Accumulated depreciation     ($   1,182,387)


TOTAL Property and Equipment, NET: $7,302,090

Other Assets

Long term grants receivable: $5,654,997

 

Total Assets

$15,340,528


Liabilities

Current Liabilities

 

Accounts payable and accrued expenses     $68,859
Current maturities of long-term debt     $706,000
Deferred rent     $    10,977


TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES: $785,836

Long-Term Liabilities

 

Long-term debt     $1,142,003
Deferred rent     $  7,217


TOTAL LONG-TERM LIABILITIES: $1,149,220

Total Liabilities

$1,935,056


Net Assets

Unrestricted     $6,182,364
Temporarily restricted     $7,223,108


TOTAL NET ASSETS: $13,405,472


Total Liabilities & Net Assets $15,340,528